Seems like everyone is doing a top 10 at the moment so I thought I would chime in!
I haven’t seen every film from 2013 (e.g. The Hunger Games: Catching Fire – working on it Tim!) so your favourites might not be on here. Hot favourites such as 12 Years a Slave, American Hustle and The Wolf of Wall Street etc will have to be included for 2014 release since they’ve only just come out in the UK.
So without further ado – here’s my top 10.
10) This is the End
If there was an actual apocalypse, the last place you would want to end up is at James Franco’s house! This film looked like it had the makings of a very bad movie but in reality this film made me laugh – hard. The amount of celebrity cameos are amazing and if you need another reason to watch this film, Emma Watson – that is all.
9) Monsters University
It’s a tall order to do a sequel to Monsters Inc. Whilst I didn’t think it was as good as the first film (because it’s such a classic), Monsters University is still a strong addition in the Pixar film catalogue.
8) Man of Steel
It was a tough summer for the summer blockbusters with many of them not living up to fan expectations. Iron Man 3 had the Mandarin problem (not really a problem for me). Star Trek into Darkness whilst good (because of Cumberbatch’s performance) but essentially took all the best parts of The Wrath of Khan and diluted it. But if I had to pick a superhero film that at least delivered 90% of what the trailer promised, then my vote goes to Man of Steel. Man of Steel had it’s issues (destruction of Metropolis, Jonathan Kent’s death etc.) but 2/3 of the film was spot on in tone. The backstory with Krypton was excellent, Lois Lane right off the bat knowing who Superman was and using flashbacks to tell a familiar story worked in it’s favour. Considering that I absolutely HATED Superman Returns, Man of Steel was always going to be a winner for me. Now they got to address the amount of destruction in the next film!
7) Wreck-It Ralph
Ok I may have cheated here. Wreck-It Ralph was out in 2012 but was only released in the UK in February 2013! Whilst Monsters University was good but not as good as the original and I haven’t seen Frozen or Despicable Me 2 to judge but if I had to be honest, Wreck-It Ralph was the one animated film that I had the most fun with! As a casual gamer (was a full time gamer, then real life got in the way!) I understood all the gaming references and in-jokes. With remakes and sequels coming out left right and centre, Wreck-It Ralph was original, celebrated retro classics whilst doing the traditional Disney story. To put it simply, it’s turbo-tastic!
6) Behind the Candelabra
Wow – what a comeback from Michael Douglas! Unashamedly in your face and leaving nothing to the imagination, this brilliant film will make you laugh and enjoy the drama of the topsy turvy relationship between Liberace and Scott Thorson. HBO + Steven Soderbergh = match made in heaven.
5) Captain Phillips
One word to sum up this film – tense. Paul Greengrass does it again (shaky cam and all). This is Tom Hanks best film in a long time with an outstanding performance from Barkhad Abdi as Muse. While the big hitters are already making their mark in the award season, if there was a film with an outsider chance of scooping an award, Captain Phillips would be my choice.
4) The World’s End
Many people consider this as The Godfather: Part 3 of the Cornetto trilogy but what Edgar Wright, Simon Pegg and Nick Frost managed to do was deliver a film that was unexpected and grown up. Hot Fuzz will always be my favourite but The World’s End had a lot of heart with Nick Frost (especially in one particular scene) being the standout.
3) The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Whilst not perfect, The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug was a massive improvement over an An Unexpected Journey. With the journey now into full swing and Cumberbatch stealing the show as Smaug, my anticipation for the third film is growing, especially after that cliffhanger!
2) Blackfish
Blackfish is a film that must be watched by everyone. It’s the most powerful, shocking and emotionally involving documentary you will see. After watching this, the words “I want to go to SeaWorld” will be quickly erased from your mind. Should easily pick up best documentary at the Oscars. If it doesn’t, it would be a complete sham.
1) Gravity
For a film that makes you go through all the motions, Gravity was an easy choice. It is a stunning film with great performances from Sandra Bullock and George Clooney. Just like in my review, it’s a film deserving of high praise. Not only the best film of 2013 but in my opinion, one of the best sci-fi films ever made.
Don’t Be Shy – Leave a Reply